Regulation E: Statute of Limitations?

Can a customer dispute a debit card transaction or an ACH a year or longer after it happened?

 

The answer is yes, they can!  To understand this, we need to look at both Section 1005.6 and Section 1005.11 in Regulation E.

 

Listen to the video as Dave explains more.

 

Want to know more on Regulation E? Join us on May 14, 2019, for our “Regulation E: Errors & Disputes” webinar.  We will spend two hours demystifying the requirements and putting them in plain English.  See you then!

 

 

Register HERE!

 

Published
2019/05/07
Dave Dickinson

 

See all your training options here – https://www.bankerscompliance.com/banking-regulations-compliance-training/

Share This